• Black Currant Oil - 15% GLA 4 Fl Oz/120 Ml

Black Currant Oil - 15% GLA 4 Fl Oz/120 Ml

Brand:Flora Aromatics
Product Code:FL0042
Availability:In Stock
  • $14.00

    $9.80


0 reviews Write a review

Ribes Nigrum (Cold Pressed, Refined) Black Currant Seed Oil is extracted from the seed of the plant Ribes Nigrum. It is known to be rich in the Omega 6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6) and is also a good source of ALA (α-linolenic acid C18:3n-3), an Omega 3 essential fatty acid. The GLA content in Black Currant Oil typically falls in the range of 13%-17%. After the Black Currant Oil is refined, the result is a clear honey colored oil with a bland odor and taste. Uses vary from nutritional supplement to cosmetic applications.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha