Botanical Name: Brassica Oleracea var. Italica.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: The Broccoli Seed Carrier Oil is extracted using cold press method without the use of solvents, chemicals, or preservatives. The fatty acid composition of this oil is unique and composed of approximately 50% Erucic Acid (22:1). Its excellent anti-oxidant profile makes Brocccoli Seed Oil an easy substitute for the activity of silicones where the film forming activity results in a natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair while preventing oxidation. The Broccoli Seed Oil is light, non-greasy, and is easily absorbed into the skin.
Color: Light golden to a deeper green.
Aromatic Description: Broccoli Seed Oil has an herbaceous scent that is noticeable if used in large amounts in a product. To avoid this distinct scent, formulators should take this into account.
Common Uses: Broccoli Seed Oil is fast becoming the preferred oil for hair-care products, as it imparts a distinctive shine to the hair beyond that which is given by other plant oils, and has been informally referred to as a 'natural' dimethicone. It is particularly effective in hair-care preparations such as shampoos, conditioners, and styling products, but also valued in lotions, balms, creams, and serums.
Consistency: A slightly viscous liquid oil.
Absorption: Broccoli Seed Oil creates a light gloss on the hair and is absorbed by the skin fairly quickly compared to other carrier oils.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known, but is not for internal use.