ROSE GERANUM BENEFITS
1/ 6 WAYS TO USE ROSE GERANIUM OIL IN AROMATHERAPY & COSMETICS
· Rose Geranium belongs to the Pelargonium botanical family, a group also referred to as the “Scented Geraniums.”
· Rose Geranium Essential Oil shares virtually all the same properties as Geranium Essential Oil but is considered to be superior for the rosy floral note of its fragrance.
· Used in aromatherapy applications, Rose Geranium Essential Oil has a soothing sedative effect that promotes greater feelings of relaxation, emotional stability, and optimism. Additionally, it helps to deodorize stale indoor environments as well as repel insects.
· Used in skincare, Rose Geranium Oil is reputed to balance the skin’s natural oil production, minimize the appearance of enlarged pores, eliminate infection-causing or acne-causing bacteria, enhance circulation, reduce the appearance of varicose veins, thread veins, cellulite, and dull skin, encourage the body’s relaxation, deodorize, promote the faster fading of scars and blemishes, soothe uncomfortable skin ailments, and generally rejuvenate the complexion.
· Used medicinally, Rose Geranium Oil is reputed to help reduce the discomforts of musculoskeletal ailments and skin conditions characterized by inflammation, to facilitate the body’s detoxification, and to protect abrasions from developing infections while also helping them to heal faster.
Rose geranium has antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent and deodorant properties. Its calming and uplifting properties make it a wonderful oil to burn in the long cold winter months to help lighten the mood in your home or office environment!
It is also a great mosquito repellent. In ages past, geraniums were planted around the house to help keep evil spirits at bay.
Rose Geranium oil can be used to help in the treatment of acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, hemorrhoids, lice, mosquito repellant, ringworm, ulcers, breast engorgement, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, PMS, menopausal problems, stress and neuralgia. It’s reputation as an extremely versatile essential oil is well documented.